Congratulations Life Scout! You are about to embark on one of the most rewarding projects in Scouting and quite possibly in your life:  the journey to Eagle Scout.

Reference and Forms:

Important reminders that you need to be aware of:

(1) ALL signatures in the Eagle project book workbook and the Eagle application MUST be original.

(2) The project book can be printed /photocopied and used as a base with the necessary project descriptions, tasks, hours, etc word processed and enclosed as appendixes

(3) Before you start your eagle project it must have 4 original signatures. They are: The person you are doing the work for, the scoutmaster, the troop committee and the District Eagle Project Chairman, Bob Mosqueda. You must contact Mr. Mosqueda before you start you project. You may reach him at (562) 533-4739.

(4) All Character letters must be original, unsealed and sent to the District Advancement Chairman directly.  You will need 5 letters, with an optional sixth one from an employer.  It usually takes a long time to obtain the necessary letters, so plan early.

(5) Candidates need to submit the original competed Eagle book and 2 copies for a total of 3 books send directly to the District Advancement Chairman. Late paperwork results in delays in your quest to Eagle Scout! Your original book will be returned to you once you pass the District Board Of Review.

I would like to congratulate you on embarking on this project and wish you the best of luck on the reaching the goal of the Eagle Scout Award!

Thank-you,

Paul Gardiner

Advancement Chairman, Rio Hondo District LAAC BSA

(562) 693-6597

Other useful Eagle Scout Links and Resources:

 

RECENT EAGLE SCOUTS

Troop 54 Eagle List

Class of 1930: George Bessler

Class of 1930: Gerald Antwerp

Class of 1938: Harold Bailey

Class of 1938: Tom Hudson

Class of 1939: Dick Myers

Class of 1939: Leon Sharpless

Class of 1940: Danny Orr

Class of 1940: Fred Bailey

Class of 1940: Ralph Myers

Class of 1940: Rufus Ogilvie

Class of 1940: Webber Callicott

Class of 1945: George Garrettson

Class of 1945: Jim Evans

Class of 1946: Bob Chaney

Class of 1946: Pierre Pellissier

Class of 1948: Dean Dalton

Class of 1948: Donald Chaffee

Class of 1948: Francois Pellissier

Class of 1948: Robert Dewhirst

Class of 1949: Lorne Garrettson

Class of 1949: Neville Bennett

Class of 1954: Robert Slyder

Class of 1957: Peter Turner

Class of 1959: John Lippert

Class of 1960: Gerald Alcantar

Class of 1960: Phillip Barker

Class of 1960: Robert Biggers

Class of 1960: Robert Medina

Class of 1960: Roger Acton

Class of 1961: Kenneth Sleeper

Class of 1961: Mark Olson

Class of 1962: Doug Hains

Class of 1962: Fred Benenati

Class of 1962: Gary Perkins

Class of 1962: John Benenati

Class of 1962: John Lockwood

Class of 1963: Donald Lyons

Class of 1963: Michael Biggers

Class of 1963: Richard Garner

Class of 1964: Dennis Cox

Class of 1964: Michael Edwards

Class of 1964: Thomas Ponton

Class of 1965: Daniel Morgan

Class of 1965: James Sleeper

Class of 1966: Fred Kissinger

Class of 1967: Craig Felburg

Class of 1967: Gerald Ichien

Class of 1967: Michael Parry

Class of 1967: Nathan Rangel

Class of 1967: Timothy Alcantar

Class of 1969: Leon Felburg

Class of 1969: Mark Alcantar

Class of 1969: Scott Archer

Class of 1969: W.D Daly

Class of 1970: Steven Adams

Class of 1971: Bruce Weide

Class of 1971: Gary Yochin

Class of 1971: James Shugart

Class of 1971: Randy Rose

Class of 1972: David Sizoo

Class of 1972: Richard Steele

Class of 1974: Bruce Peterson

Class of 1974: Gregory Lund

Class of 1974: Kenneth Hicks

Class of 1974: Mark Harris

Class of 1974: Steven Morris

Class of 1975: Burt Allen

Class of 1975: Greg Wigiert

Class of 1975: Kurt Allen

Class of 1975: ToddLake

Class of 1976: Richard Brehove

Class of 1977: David Hicks

Class of 1977: Harold Allen

Class of 1977: Todd Johnson

Class of 1979: Ronald Cram

Class of 1980: Gerardo Antonio

Class of 1980: Jack Allen

Class of 1981: Joseph Buchoiz

Class of 1982: David Begil

Class of 1982: Leonard cruz

Class of 1983: Mark Wakeling

Class of 1983: Paul ortiz

Class of 1987: Erik Hertzberg

Class of 1987: Erik hertzberg

Class of 1988: Jayson Harmon

Class of 1988: Joseph Hyde

Class of 1989: Alexander Mckenzie

Class of 1990: Shaun Gennawey

Class of 1993: Carl Elliott

Class of 1993: Gabriel Frees

Class of 1994: Jeremy Hume

Class of 1995: Erik Pounds

Class of 1995: Jon Alban

Class of 1996: Trevor Harmon

Class of 1997: Christopher Gennawey

Class of 1997: Daniel Hill

Class of 1998: David Goetz

Class of 1998: James Cabral

Class of 1998: Kristopher Mckinley

Class of 2000: Jesse Cruse

Class of 2000: Peter Cabrera

Class of 2000: Ryan Mcteer

Class of 2001: John Taylor

Class of 2001: Ryan Goetz

Class of 2001: Stephen Godina

Class of 2002: Kyle Wold

Class of 2002: Regino Miranda

Class of 2003: Andrew Buehler

Class of 2003: Brian Clausen

Class of 2003: Joshua Mylles

Class of 2003: Steven Marks

Class of 2004: Donald Ocampo

Class of 2004: Jonathan Herrick

Class of 2005: Eric ClaytonJohnsonJr

Class of 2005: Gregory Saavedra

Class of 2005: Justin Gutierrez

Class of 2005: Matthew Papilli

Class of 2006: Daniel Smiley

Class of 2006: Jeremy Norton

Class of 2007: Dusty Brown

Class of 2007: Kschristopher Anda

Class of 2007: Nathan Gutierrez

Class of 2008: Austin McAllister

Class of 2008: Brian Kerz

Class of 2008: Gary Melgarejo

Class of 2009: Adam Clausen

Class of 2009: John Masters

Class of 2009: Kyle Kitagawa

Class of 2009: Werner Abrego

Class of 2010: Adam Springer

Class of 2010: Evan Smiley

Class of 2010: Joel Munoz

Class of 2010: Matthew Monterroso

Class of 2010: Nicholas Timm

Class of 2010: Reid Glendenning

Class of 2012: Brent Lee

Class of 2012: Nicholas Arias

Class of 2012: Roberto Salazar

Class of 2012: William Marziliano

Class of 2012: Zachary Johnson

Class of 2013: Brandon Meyers

Class of 2013: Daniel Masters

Class of 2013: Evan Monterroso

Class of 2013: Isaac Vermilye

Class of 2013: Jacob Encinas

Class of 2013: Ryan Elliott